Leadership

bluered_wildcat_header

There are many ways to be involved at Arroyo Vista, and many of the events and programs we run would not happen without the time, dedication, and hard work of our fabulous volunteers.  (Position Descriptions).  Read more about volunteering and how to sign up here.

If you are interested in serving on a committee or on the board, please email PTA President, Megan Gardner, or any representative from your area of interest below.

2021-2022 Executive Board Roster

Officers

President: Megan Gardner
Executive Vice President: Erik Gammell
1st VP, Ways and Means: Stella Jang
2nd VP, Communication: Xochi Castro
3rd VP, Wish Night: Panda Korman
4th VP, Volunteer Coordinator: Jennifer Koca
5th VP, Programs and Assemblies: Patricia Urzua
Recording Secretary: Jessica Henderson
Treasurer: Judy Asakura (Matsui)
Financial Secretary: Teresa Wong
Auditor: Tracy Aoki
Historian: Kelly Kwan

Parliamentarian: Cindy Shin
Teacher Representative: Laura Ishibashi
School Principal: Kim Sinclair

standing Committee ChairPERSONS

Art Docents: Erin Bonz and Cassandra Kaldor
Membership Chairperson: Vivan Tran
Community Commerce Chairperson: Ryan Dwyer
5th Grade Promotion Chairperson: Jennifer Wang
Website and Technology Chairperson: Jaime Thompson
Equity Committee Chairpersons: Amber Jaeger and Andy Perry

2021- 2022 Committee Chairpersons

All City Track Meet: Eryn Kalavsky, Allie Schreiner, Megan Gardner,  and Jojo Holt
All School Sing: Kelly Kwan and Jimmy Stofer
AV Delegates to Council PTA: TBD
Book Fair: Kelly Kwan and Jenn Koca
Community Outreach: Kelly Kwan and Alex Keim
Directory: Marion Johnson and Alex Zepkowski
Hospitality: TBD
Jog-a-Thon: Stella Jang, Keri Tuazon, and Maelyn Hager
Kindergarten Play Date: Panda Korman and Minsun Meeker
Legislative Chair:  Maria Thorpe
Marketplace: Stella Jang, Jennifer Wang, and Jenn Koca
Movie Night: Noël Bahamón and Janis Ortega
Parent Party: Dunia Gill
Parent Education: Nick Taylor
Read Across America: Monica Ott
Red Ribbon Week: Charles Do and Raf Niclaes
Reflections: Cami Zappaterra
School Service Awards: Erik Gammell and Jenn Koca
Science Fair: Janna Connor and Ellen Yang
Science Night: Evgueniy Lubenov and Jonah Kanner
Site Beautification: Leslie Brill
Sports Day: Catherine Kelly and Roxsann Barry
Staff Appreciation: Minsun Meeker and Anna Festa
Sustainability: Jennifer Wang and Cristina Kelley
Talent Show: Charles Do 
Traffic: Rafi Angelats
Vision and Hearing:  Nancy Riffle and Maureen Yap
Weights and Measures: Nancy Riffle and Maureen Yap
Wellness: Danielle Williams
Wildcat Adventure: Stella Jang, Keri Tuazon, and Jennifer Wang