Calendar

Fri Feb 03
  • Kinder Double Session Day 

  • Student Council - 3rd, 4th & 5th Grade 7:40 am8:00 am

  • Community Coffee 8:00 am9:00 am

  • Wildcat Assembly 8:30 am9:00 am
    https://spusd.zoom.us/j/86297962315

Tue Feb 07
  • Popsicle Sales 2:25 pm3:10 pm

Fri Feb 10
  • Jog-a-Thon 

Tue Feb 14
  • Popsicle Sales 2:25 pm3:10 pm

Wed Feb 15
  • PTA General Association Meeting 7:00 pm8:00 pm

Thu Feb 16
  • Kinder Double Session Day 

Fri Feb 17
  • No School 

Mon Feb 20
  • No School 

Tue Feb 21
  • Popsicle Sales 2:25 pm3:10 pm

Thu Feb 23
  • Science Night 6:00 pm7:00 pm

Mon Feb 27
  • Read Across America Week 

Tue Feb 28
  • Read Across America Week 

  • Popsicle Sales 2:25 pm3:10 pm

  • Ink Drinkers - 5th Grade 3:00 pm4:30 pm

Wed Mar 01
  • Read Across America Week 

  • Ink Drinkers - 4th Grade 3:00 pm4:30 pm

  • PTA EB Meeting 7:00 pm8:00 pm

Thu Mar 02
  • Read Across America Week 

  • Student Council - 5th Grade Only 7:40 am8:00 am

  • Ink Drinkers - 3rd Grade 3:00 pm4:30 pm

PTA Art Reflections

2021 AV PTA Reflections Student Art Show Success

Thank you everyone who made this year’s Art Reflections a success from students, parents who supported them, parent Reflections volunteers, teachers and the staff at AV. This year we had over 70 student submissions in the categories of visual arts, music, photography, film and literature.  The children created original works of art based on the theme I Will Change the World By…”  Each submission was judgedby local artists within their respective categories. Here’s a link to a virtual tour of the Reflections art show, and a few pictures of students class touring it.

Look later this month at the AV student’s Reflections website https://avreflections.squarespace.com/ with an update of the 2021 student submissions.

Congratulations to the winners of the Reflections Contest:

Music

Primary Division, TK-2nd grade
1st place: Vivian Loucka, Grade K, “Change The World
2nd place: Alena Zepkowski, Grade 2, “Everything I Do”
3rd place: Madeleine Duncan, Grade K, “I love Autumn”

Secondary Division, 3rd-5th grade
1st place: Isaiah Gomez, Grade 3 “Electricity Rap”

Photography

Primary Division, TK-2nd grade
1st place: Ileya Balakrishnan, Grade 1, “The Unique Flower”
2nd place: Anandamayi Zappaterra, Grade K “Tree Fell Down”

Intermediate Division, 3rd-5th grade
1st place: Theo Thompson, Grade 5, “In Our Hands”
2nd place: Micah Zappaterra, Grade 3, “Flowers”

Film

Intermediate Division, 3rd-5th grade
1st place: ​​Eunwoo Park, Grade 3, “Anti Covid Catcher”

Literature

Primary Division, TK-2nd grade
1st place: Mateo Gomez, Grade K, “Flying Car Haiku”
2nd Place: Olin Woo, Grade 2, “We will Change the World”
3rd Place: Aiden Woo, Grade 1, “ Planting Kindness Seeds”

Intermediate Division, 3rd-5th grade
1st place: Saki Roppongi, Grade 5,  “My World, Your World, Our World”
2nd place: Micah Zappaterra, Grade 3, “Making Shade”
3rd place: Isaiah Gomez, Grade 3, “Trees Haiku”

Visual Arts, Special Artist Division
Intermediate Division, 3rd-5th grade
1st place: Connor Maddenthrope, Grade 4, “Adopt a Pet”

Visual Arts

Primary Division, TK-2nd grade
1st place: Viviane Cho, Grade 1, “Ready to make clean air”
2nd place: Arali Hewavitharana, Grade 1, “I will change the world planting a rainbow of trees”
3rd place: Emma C. Patricio, Grade, Grade 2,  “A look from the sky”

Intermediate Division, 3rd-5th grade
1st place: Brandon Do, Grade 4  “I will change the world by planting trees”
2nd place: Mari Chang, Grade 5, “A Reflection Through My Shade”
3rd place: Collin Chang, Grade 3, “ Drawing From My Perspective”


Please email Reflections chair Cami Zappaterra for questions or more information.

For Wildcat Adventure Points…

Visit ptav.org/wildcat